Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (Last Revised June 1, 2019)

Stock-Trak Inc. (“Stock-Trak”) recognizes and respects the privacy expectations of participants in its simulations. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and protect your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") and under what circumstances it may be disclosed. To see the information we collect and how it is used for users under 13 years of age, see our separate COPPA policy.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into our Agreement. All capitalized terms not defined herein are defined in that Agreement. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time consistent with applicable privacy and other laws. Unless prohibited by applicable law, any such change will apply thirty (30) days from date of posting on our website, unless you object ("opt-out") as provided below before that date. Your continued use of this site following such changes signifies your acceptance of those changes.

The Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Stock-Trak collects a very limited amount of Personal Information from participants who register on the PersonalFinanceLab.com website. In order to register, participants must first enter their date of birth. For persons under the age of 16, the only Personal Information we collect at the time of registration is their first name, the first initial of their last name, and their IP address. As a condition of registration, participants 16 years and over, provide us with their first name, last name and email address (which is optional).

Stock-Trak offers teachers or class administrators an alternative registration method while setting up their classes on the PersonalFinanceLab website. Teachers or class administrators who select this registration option can specify the number of user accounts needed and then the system will auto-generate their user accounts (usernames with passwords) for the teacher to distribute directly to their class. With this method of account creation the user registration process is bypassed and no Personal Information is collected from users.

Purpose of the Information

Stock-Trak collects Personal Information from our participants to facilitate our simulations. First and Last Name (or First Name and First Initial of Last Name) allows teachers and class administrators to keep track of an individual participants' performance, activities and class ranking. The information further allows us to contact participants to announce contest updates, new contests or any other information that may be of interest to a participant such as contacting the winners. In the event that we need to contact a user who wins a contest and we do not have their email address, then we would contact the user’s teacher or class administrator. Email address is also used for certain transactional email messages on the website such as the registration confirmation email and change password requests. The IP address that is stored during the registration process is used internally for network and security purposes.

To Whom We Disclose the Information

Stock-Trak is the sole owner of the information collected through our site. We do not sell or rent the Personal Information of our users. Data retention is for school purposes only. We may share or disclose your Personal Information with certain 3rd parties but only in ways that are disclosed in this Privacy Statement or with your express consent. For example, the teacher or class administrator will have access to the Personal Information of the participants in the classes that they have set-up. Teachers and class administrators also have access to view the activities and results (trading activity, virtual portfolio details, status of assignment tasks, etc.) of the users who participate in their classes on PersonalFinanceLab.com. Names of participants may appear in the class rankings. Stock-Trak may publicize the names concerning winners of certain contests as we deem appropriate.

We may disclose your Personal Information to contractors or service providers who provide services or perform functions on our behalf, such as an email service provider. These contractors and service providers are permitted to use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it has been provided and may not disclose it to any other third party except at our express direction and consistently with this Privacy Statement.

PersonalFinanceLab.com is an Ad-Free website and therefor persistent unique identifiers like ADid and DeviceID (which are considered to be personally identifiable information) ARE NOT shared with third parties such as Ad Networks.

Other Information Collected Through The Site

Stock-Trak may also collect additional information from participants and other visitors to the site through cookies or web beacons as detailed below.

Our site uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing our site. While a cookie assigns a random, unique number to your computer, it does not contain information that would personally identify you even though we can associate the cookie with any personally identifying information that you provide us while visiting our site. This cookie is exclusive to Stock-Trak and we do not provide access to the cookie to any third party. While most browsers allow you to refuse cookies, this act will limit system performance and may even cause certain site features to malfunction or not to work. For more information, please consult your browser's "help" button.

Our site also uses "web beacons." Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on website pages. Web beacons allow us to analyze our site's traffic patterns, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of the site. The beacons' use may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. Web beacons may also be in HTML emails we send our participants and used to determine whether the participants have opened those emails or clicked on their links. Web beacons' information may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

Data Security and Retention

At Stock-Trak we take numerous steps to ensure that the Personal Information of our users is securely maintained. Firstly, we only collect a minimal amount of Personal Information during the registration process and we provide an option for Teachers and/or Class Administrators to generate user accounts without providing any Personal Information. All the user data and Personal Information that we collect is stored in a fully managed, professional, web-hosting environment, which is SSAE 18 Type 2 SOC 2 compliant. The data hosting service features a managed firewall, daily data backups (offsite), restricted physical access, data encryption (SSL), redundancy and annual security audits. Personal Information and other data of inactive users gets purged from our database after 12 months of inactivity for users under 18 and after 24 months of inactivity for users that are 18 or over.

Opting Out of Changes To This Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may amend this Privacy Statement. Should any amendments create additional ways in which we may collect or disclose your Personal Information, you may opt out of those amendments by e-mailing us within 30 days of the posting of the revised Privacy Statement on the site. We will always identify the date this Privacy Statement was last revised at the top of the statement. It is your responsibility to monitor the statement periodically to determine whether there have been changes. Opting out of an amendment to this Privacy Statement may subject you to termination of your registration and participation in any ongoing or future contests at our sole discretion and upon notice to you.

Corrections, Modifications and Deletions of Personal Information

To correct Personal Information you have submitted or request that it be deleted or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please use the on-line form in the Contact Us section of the website or send an email to privacy@stocktrak.com.

Parents of users under 18 years of ages can contact us to review, modify or delete Personal Information of their children by using the on-line form in the Contact Us section of the website or by sending an email to privacy@stocktrak.com.